skip to main content

Remarkable People 2018

Remarkable People 2018

 

Remarkable People 2018 

James Paget University Hospital’s Remarkable People Awards 2018 are designed to recognise the outstanding efforts of teams and members of staff who have gone ‘above and beyond’ to provide exceptional service.

The awards celebrate dedication, innovation, professionalism, courtesy, caring and leadership.

Thank you to all those who have made a nomination for our 2018 awards. 

Those short-listed have been announced, with more than 30 finalists up for awards in 12 separate categories.

All of those shortlisted have already distinguished themselves, as they have been selected from more than 300 original nominations from patients, their family members, the public and staff at the hospital. Judging took place in July and was particularly hard in categories such as ‘Employee of the Year’, ‘Ward of the Year’ and ‘Team of the Year’.

This year will be slightly different in that finalists will not be aware of which award they have been shortlisted for until the night itself, keeping some suspense for those on the list.

We’d like to thank all those who took the time to make a nomination as there were some lovely comments about our hard-working staff.

There is also special recognition for the volunteers who assisted during the ‘Beast from the East’ bad weather conditions earlier in the year. We’d like to again say thank you to them for all their support in helping clear our site and transporting our staff to and from the hospital.

This year’s awards ceremony will take place at the Wherry Hotel in Oulton Broad in October.

Remarkablefinalistposter

 

The full list of finalists, in alphabetical order, are;

Teams

A&E reception

Community Midwifery Team

Dementia Befrienders

Discharge Hub

EADU/Ambulatory

Endoscopy

Orthogeriatric team - Dr Zaidi, Dr Hedges, Dr Shaukat

Paget’s Pantry

Pharmacy production

Volunteers during ‘Beast from the East’

Ward 6

Ward 12

Ward 16

 

Individuals

Andrew Barratt, Audiologist, Audiology

Pat Carter, Volunteer with Ward 5, Front desk, Day Care, Eye Ward

Lucy Chapman, Training and Development

Mickey Cox, Heart Failure/Cardiac nurse specialist

Dr Jim Crawfurd, Emergency department consultant

Christina Doyle, Trauma Coordinator, Theatres

Matthew Farmer, Junior Doctor, EADU

Angie Fenn, Cancer Services Lead

Marica (Mica) Hatto, Mortuary

Dr Katharine Hedges, Orthogeriatric team

Susan Hood, Health Records Manager

Glennis Kent, Therapy Assistant Practitioner, Physiotherapy/ Occupational Therapy

Rev Dr Alan Palmer, Lead chaplain

Jade Rawlinson, Nursery nurse, Children’s Ward 10

Aleida Ribas-Tristany, Midwife, Central Delivery Suite

Steve Savage, Domestic Assistant

Heidi Shadmy, Governance, Quality and Safety Officer, Emergency Care

Elizabeth Thompson, Divisional Operations Manager - Diagnostics

Glenda Turner, Senior Sister, A&E

Dorothy Wheatman, Lead radiographer, Diagnostic imaging

 

The full list of awards are:

Ward of the Year

Team of the Year - Clinical

Team of the Year – Non-Clinical

Employee of the Year

Individual of the Year – Clinical

Individual of the Year – Non-Clinical

Inspiration Award

Volunteer of the Year

Apprentice of the Year

EDP Gold ‘Patient Choice’ Award

Governors’ Award for Outstanding Service

Chair and Chief Executive Commendation